CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B87932

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman
245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor
New York, New York 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated July 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AnnTaylor Global Sourcing, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, Style # C1024, is a women's divided skirt composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The divided skirt features a shorts-like portion having a zipper and button closure; belt loops at the waistband; above the knee length; hemmed bottom; and slash pockets at the hip. The garment also features a hemmed panel which is sewn to the right side and attaches near the left side with a metal hook and clasp. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style # C1024 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana